Industries - Cosmetics & Personal Care                                
Intermediate

Castor Oil Ethylene Oxide Condensates

Vicapest Emulsifier

Product Name Generic Name Cas No. Appearance at 250C Acid Value (mgKOH/g) Hydroxyl Value, mgKOH/g Saponification Value, mg KOH/g
VISCO - EL Polyoxyl 40 Castor oil (USF/NF) 61788-85-0 Yellow Liquid to thin paste 1.0 max 65 - 80 58 - 68
VISCO - EL H Polyoxyl 40 Hydrogenated Castor oil (USF/NF) 61788-85-0 White to Yellowish thin paste 1.0 max 60 - 75 50 - 60

Product Application :

  • Used as emulsifying & solubilising agents in pharmaceutical
    preparation & cosmetics.


.....................