Industry - Surfactants

Esters

Glycol Esters

Product Name Composition Appearance Acid Value Saponification Values Cloud Point
(1% Aq Sol)
Saponification Values mg KOH/g Saponification Values mg KOH/g
VICAPEG 200 ML PEG 200 Monolaurate liquid <5 130 - 140 150C 9 Dispersible
VICAPEG 200 DL PEG 200
Dilaurate
Liquid <10 175 - 185 < 50C 6 Dispersible
VICAPEG 400 ML PEG 400 Monolaurate Liquid <5 85 - 95 65 - 700C 13 Soluble
VICAPEG 400 DL PEG 400
Dilaurate
Liquid <10 125 - 135 28 – 300C 10 Dispersible
VICAPEG 600 ML PEG 600 Monolaurate Liquid <5 65 - 75 65 - 700C 14 - 15 Soluble
VICAPEG 600 DL PEG 600
Dilaurate
Viscous Liquid <10 100 - 110 300C 11 - 12 Dispersible
VICAPEG 200 MS PEG 200 Monostearate Solid <5 120 - 130 < 50C 8 Dispersible
VICAPEG 200 DS PEG 200 Distearate Solid <10 150 - 160 < 50C 5 Dispersible
VICAPEG 400 MS PEG 400 Monostearate Solid <5 80 - 90 < 50C 12 Dispersible
VICAPEG 400 DS PEG 400 Distearate Solid <10 115 - 125 < 50C 8 - 9 Dispersible
VICAPEG 600 MS PEG 600 Monostearate Solid <5 60 - 70 550C 13 – 14 Soluble
VICAPEG 600 DS PEG 600 Distearate Solid <10 90 - 100 < 50C 10 - 11 Dispersible
VICAPEG 200 MO PEG 200 Monooleate Liquid <5 115 - 125 < 50C 8 - 8.5 Dispersible
VICAPEG 200 DO PEG 200
Dioleate
Liquid <10 145 - 160 < 50C 5 Dispersible
VICAPEG 400 MO PEG 400 Monooleate Liquid <5 80 - 90 60 - 650C 11 - 12 Dispersible
VICAPEG 400 DO PEG 400
Dioleate
Liquid <10 110 - 135 < 50C 8 - 8.5 Dispersible
VICAPEG 600 MO PEG 600 Monooleate Liquid <5 60 - 70 78 - 800C 13 - 14 Soluble
VICAPEG 600 DO PEG 600
Dioleate
Liquid <10 90 - 100 10 - 120C 10 - 11 Dispersible


Product Applications :

  • Being Non - toxic & Non - irritating non ionic surfactants , are used in
    various   applications such as
  • As Pigment wetting and dispersing agents
  • As Emulsifiers & Lubricants
  • In Hair care products as opacifiers and conditioners
  • As spreading agents in bath oils
  • In suppositiories and sunscreen products
  • PEG esters are used as Raw Materials for Spin-­finishes, Antistatic
    Conning Oil, Textile Processing Chemicals, Lubricants, Cosmetics


  • Product Name Composition Appearance Acid Value Saponification Values Iodin Value MP Deg. C Solubility in Water
    VICAEST EGMS EGMS White Waxy Flakes 5 Max 175 – 185 1 Max 55 – 60 Insoluble
    VICAEST EGDS EGDS White Waxy Flakes 10 Max 190 - 200 1 Max 55 – 60 Insoluble
    GLYDOL SP PEG 6000 DISTEARATE Off white waxy Solids / Flakes 12 Max 12 - 20 < 1 52 - 57 Dispersible


    Product Applications :

  • Pearlizing agent for Shampoos & Liquid hand soaps
  • Emulsifier for creams and lotions
  • Viscosity booster in cosmetic/personal care formulation




  • .....................